[confirm] - Standby Wakeup Issue

Discussion in '1.8.x' started by zekaja, July 6, 2014.

  1. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    After upgrading to 1.8 i´ve gotten this little problem. Everytime i use my TV for something other than MP, then it does this weird black screen thing, and i have to shut it down. I have the screensaver turned on, after 300 sec.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi zekaja,

    What exactly do you mean with 'use my TV for something other than MP'? Do you use a different input on your TV then? If i recall correct (from your 'wakeup song) :D you have a receiver in between. Do you switch inputs on that? Do you minimize MP and do something else with the PC connected to the TV?

    A few hints for now:
    The MP screensaver uses the Windows screensaver, which means that MediaPortal configures it to (probably) blank your screen after 300 seconds.
    If you've minimized MP and use another program on the same PC, it still shouldn't blank the screen.
    If you've configured the build-in screensaver option in MP config for blanking the screen, disable that and set up the screensaver function in Windows itself. Curious if that changes things for you.
     
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    have you user interaction ?
    because if not, Windows don't detect Fullscreen vidéo, and Window go to sleep. i have this issue when i look movie in Windowed mode with MP. and don't touche the mouse or other user interraction.
     
  5. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    I use a different input on the TV.. For Playstation etc.. And when I go back to tv input connected to the pc, then everything is screwed up.. I have black screen and can hear mp running in the back.

    I have changed nothing, just did the update from 1.7.1 to 1.8.

    And u recall is correct, I have a receiver in between .. I will try Windows built in Screensaver when I get home...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Is something chanced in mp with wakeup... I can see from my log it says something like it... I don't use any sleep functions what so ever and I don't use powersheduler...
     
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Sounds like the screensaver, but you should be able to 'escape' from that easily with a button touch (for example the arrow keys on your remote). I assume you tried something similar, but please confirm ;)

    The only change in 1.7.1 related to resume is this 1:
    MP1-4456: Fix return to Home on resume
     
  8. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    I've tried to disable the screensaver and it seems like it´minimizes MP when i return... Only for a second or 2, then pulls it back into fullscreen... and then nothing works. I usally use the arrow keys on my remote to get away from the screensaver and that usally does the job.

    I've not ticked off the, keep mediaportal always on top, because of the netflixalpha plugin.. But that should not be a problem should it?
     
  9. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    No user interaction at all :(...This happens even if i start mediaportal
    No user interaction what so ever :(... This issue happens even if i start mediaportal, and change the input on my tv and return to my mediaportal hdmi input.
     
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I don't think so, but it would be nice if you could test it with that option disabled.

    Based on:
    it might be related to a change which was done in the 1.7 Pre Release
    MP1-4328: Minimize to tray option kills LiveTV Audio after restore from systray.

    I assume you didn't have this issue before upgrading to 1.7.1 HotFix? What version were you running before the update to 1.7.1?

    We also had a change for 1.8 Final:
    MP1-4508: Fix restore MP on wrong screen

    Maybe you can update to 1.8 Final and see if that changes anything for you.
     
  11. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    I am on 1.8 FINAL now, and this issue just started after upgrading from 1.7.1 HOTFIX.

    I repruduced the problem and did a full log, if it can be to any help... In the log it says something about Auto3D plugin, i've tried to disable that plugin, but it didden't do the trick..

    THNX for all your support by the way :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!