Buttons and Hover for MovingPictures Plugin for Xface

Discussion in 'Xface' started by Jaybeam, December 29, 2008.

  1. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    I'm using XFace 1.7 skin and when Moving Pictures is showed on the home screen, it uses the same pictures as for plugins.
    Is there a way I can change that to a custom picture, for example this one?



    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I presume you saw the answer in your first thread:
    Just replace hover_moving pictures.png with your own picture.
     
  4. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Yes, I did see the reply but the problem is that there is no such picture provided in the skin.
     
  5. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I do not really know if xface suports moving pictures.
    Do you have the other skin files for moving pictures in the xface skin directory?
     
  6. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
  7. Harley
    • Premium Supporter

    Harley Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,053
    Likes Received:
    996
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +999 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    i have do now the buttons and the hovers for moving pictures.

    you find atached

    Greetings Harley :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    A quick as a harley!

    :D
     
  9. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    :D and a happy New Year!
     
  10. m0deth

    m0deth Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 31, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have to finish work on Global Search buttons but I'm almost finished, I will try to upload those tonite Harley....it beats the standard placeholder slightly haha

    Also, I have noticed a visual glitch...your button_empty file, should actually be empty for the secondary home screen. when you scroll the menu up/down, the temp image can be seen behind the thumbnails shown on rotation...ie: the light colored background of the empty image shows a little behind darker ones for say My TVSeries and such. I don't know if this may create a problem, but I was going to tinker with using a one pixel placeholder for the empty buttons, but I'm not sure if it's the static one that shows through, or the highlighted one, I'm not at my comp now...as the wife is still recovering from 3rd shift work online and is sleeping now. I will upload whatever I have for you though.

    I had already made a Moving Pictures button, but I like yours better, so I will use that instead haha

    PS: I also noticed the "spectrum analyzer" animation in My Music, and Shoutcast is not playing while music is playing, I realize it's just a simple ani, but it seems to pick one frame of it, and stay there once there, and the frame it picks seems to be random - thoughts?
     
  11. sebas74

    sebas74 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 16, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I installed Arcsoft blu ray plugin and use also Xface 1.7 and now I have a button on my home screen called "Play Blu Ray". I also want to change these pictures, but... where and how?

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!